PSA Leaders

Print Page

By Patrick J. Vlahos, D.O.

The Pennsylvania Society of Anesthesiologists (PSA) has volunteer leaders from varying medical backgrounds who continue to work in the best interest of PSA members. Past PSA leaders have shaped the way we practice anesthesia today. The current members of the PSA Executive Committee and Board of Directors include distinguished physicians, teachers, leaders, and political activists.

Officers
Board of Directors
Committees
Past Presidents
PSA Distinguished Service Award recipients

Officers (2016-2017)

Bhaskar Deb, M.D.
President

bdeb@psanes.org





Richard Month, M.D.
President Elect



Tom Witkowski
Vice President
twitkowski@psanes.org


Andrew Herlich, M.D.
Past President
aherlich@psanes.org



Margaret Tarpey, M.D. 
Secretary-Treasurer
megtarpey@psanes.org 



Patrick J. Vlahos, D.O. 
Assistant Secretary-Treasurer
pjvlahos@psanes.org 



Erin A. Sullivan, M.D. 
District IX Director 
erinasullivan@psanes.org

Joseph F. Answine, M.D.
Alternate District Director
janswine@psanes.org 

 

> Back to top

Board of Directors (2016-2017)

Joseph F. Answine, M.D.
(Delegate to ASA
House of Delegates)

Joshua H. Atkins, M.D., Ph.D.
(Delegate to ASA
House of Delegates)

Albert A. Belardi, M.D.
(Alternate Delegate to ASA
House of Delegates)

Andrew Boryan, M.D.
(Alternate Delegate to ASA
House of Delegates)

Robert A. Campbell, M.D.
(Delegate to ASA House of Delegates)

Bhaskar Deb, M.D.
(Delegate to ASA House of Delegates,
Delegate to PAMED)

Michael H. Entrup, M.D.
(Delegate to ASA House of Delegates)

Lee A. Fleisher, M.D.
(Alternate Delegate to ASA
House of Delegates)

Joseph W. Galassi, Jr., M.D.
(Delegate to ASA House of Delegates)

Shannon Grap, M.D.
(Alternate Delegate to ASA
House of Delegates and Alternate Delgate to PAMED)

David M. Gratch, D.O.
(Delegate to ASA House of Delegates)

Michael S. Green, D.O.
(Alternate Delegate to the House of Delegates)

Andrew Herlich, M.D.
(Delegate to ASA House of Delegates)


Mark Hudson, M.D.
(Alternate Delegate to ASA House of Delegates)

Donna Kucharski, M.D.
(Alternate Delegate to ASA House of Delegates)

A. Joseph Layon, M.D.
(Alternate Delegate to ASA House of Delegates)

Philip A. Mandato, D.O.
(Alternate Delegate to ASA House of Delegates)

Donald E. Martin, M.D. 
(Alternate Delegate to ASA House 
of Delegates and PAMED Delegate)

Richard Month, M.D. 
(Delegate to ASA House of Delegates)

Gordon Morewood, M.D.
(Alternate Delegate to ASA House of Delegates)

Craig L. Muetterties, M.D. 
(Delegate to ASA House of Delegates)

Richard P. O'Flynn, M.D.
(Delegate to ASA House of Delegates)

Ben Park, M.D.
(Alternate Delegate to ASA House of Delegates)

Kristin Ondecko Ligda, M.D.
(Delegate to ASA House of Delegates)

Shailesh Patel, M.D.
(Delegate to ASA House of Delegates)

Mark J. Shulkosky, M.D.
(Alternate Delegate to ASA House of Delegates)

Anthony T. Silipo, D.O.
(Alternate Delegate to ASA House of Delegates)

Margaret M. Tarpey, M.D. 
(Delegate to ASA House of Delegates)

Patrick J. Vlahos, D.O.
(Alternate Delegate to ASA House of Delegates)

Thomas Witkowski, M.D.
(Delegate to ASA House of Delegates)

Resident Board of Directors

Zach Cohen, M.D.
President

Robert Schoaps, M.D.
President - Elect

Lucia Guevara, M.D.
Secretary

> Back to top

Committees (2016-2017)

Executive Committee 

Bhaskar Deb, M.D., 

Chairperson



Bylaws Committee

Richard Month, M.D.,

Chairperson



Communications Committee

Richard P. O'Flynn, M.D.,

Chairperson



Continuing Education Committee

Kristen Ondecko Ligda, M.D.,

Chairperson



Critical Care Medicine Committee

David M. Gratch, D.O.,

Chairperson

Finance Committee

Tom Witkowski, M.D.,

Chairperson



Insurance and Legislation Committee 

Joseph W. Galassi, Jr., M.D.,

Chairperson



Judicial Committee 

Meg Tarpey, M.D., 

Chairperson



Membership and Regional Meetings Committee

Craig Muetterties, M.D.,

Chairperson



Nominating Committee

Shailesh D. Patel, M.D., Chairperson



Pain Management Committee

Robert Campbell, M.D., Chairperson



Philanthropy Committee

Andy Herlich, M.D.,

Chairperson



Physician Resources Committee

Andy Herlich, M.D.,

Chairperson



Professional Affairs Committee

Erin Sullivan, M.D.,

Chairperson



Resident Committee

Zachary Cohen, M.D., Chairperson



> Back to top

Past Presidents

2015-2016
Andrew Herlich, M.D.

2014-15
Robert A. Campbell, M.D.

2013-14:
Richard P. O'Flynn, M.D.

2012-13:
Joshua Atkins, M.D., Ph.D.

2011-12:
Margaret M. Tarpey, M.D.

2010-11:
Joseph F. Talarico, D.O.

2009-10:
Steven W. Neeley, M.D.

2008-09:
Joseph W. Galassi, Jr., M.D.

2007-08:
Joseph F. Answine, M.D.

2006-07:
Erin A. Sullivan, M.D.

2005-06:
Robert F. Early, Jr., M.D.

2004-05:
Craig L. Muetterties, M.D.

2003-04:
Carol E. Rose, M.D.

2002-03:
Steven D. Bell, M.D.

2001-02:
Sean K. Kennedy, M.D.

1999-01:
Stephen R. Strelec, M.D.

1998-99:
John J. BianRosa, M.D.

1997-98:
Patrick J. Vlahos, D.O.

1996-97:
Samuel G. Rhood, M.D.

1995-96:
Carol E. Rose, M.D.

1994-95:
Joseph L. Seltzer, M.D.

1993-94:
John R. Quinn, M.D.

1992-93:
Donald E. Martin, M.D.

1991-92:
Edward H. Dench, M.D.

1990-91:
James F. Noone, M.D. 

1989-90:
Paul J. Schaner, M.D.

1988-89:
John B. Houston, M.D.

1987-88:
William D. Hetrick, M.D.

1986-87:
Alan Jay Schwartz, M.D.

1985-86:
John P. Eichmiller, M.D.

1984-85:
Richard P. Albertson, M.D.

1983-84:
Paul E. Berkebile, M.D.

1982-83:
Norig Ellison, M.D.

1981-82:
Eugene W. Delserone, M.D.

1980-81:
Thomas C. Deas, M.D.

1978-80:
Stephen C. Finestone, M.D.

1976-78:
Thomas G. Doneker, M.D.

1975-76:
John C. Cwik, M.D.

1974-75:
Herbert C. Dodge, M.D.

1973-74:
Bernard Wolfson, M.D.

1972-73:
Harry Wollman, M.D.

1971-72:
Harry Borestsky, M.D.

1970-71:
Frank Tornetta, M.D.

1969-70:
Otto Phillips. M.D.

1968-69:
Leonard Bachman, M.D.

1967-68:
Peter Safar, M.D.

1966-67:
L.J. Hampton, M.D.

1965-66:
E. S. Siker, M.D.

1964-65:
Seymour Schotz, M.D.

1962-64:
Joseph H. Marcy, M.D.

1961-62:
L. W. Krumperman, M.D.

1960-61:
Peere C. Lund, M.D.

1959-60:
J. Eugene Ruben, M.D.

1958-59:
Lloyd G. David, M.D.

1957-58:
Lewis C. Hitchner, M.D.

1956-57:
George J. Thomas, M.D.

1955-56:
Hrant H. Stone, M.D.

1954-1955:
William D. Stewart, M.D.

1953-54:
James E. Eckenhoff, M.D.

1951-53:
Francis F. Foldes, M.D.

1950-51:
Robert D. Dripps, M.D.

1949-50:
Robert L. Patterson, M.D.

1948-49:
Henry S. Ruth, M.D.

> Back to top

PSA Distinguished Service Award Recipients

2016: Edward H. Dench, Jr., MD; 
John BianRosa, M.D.; 
Robert Early, M.D.

2008: Joseph Seltzer, M.D.

2007: Donald Martin, M.D.

2006: Carol Rose, M.D.

2004: William D. Hetrick, M.D.

2002: Paul Schaner, M.D.

2001: Richard Albertson, M.D.

2000: Brett B. Gutsche, M.D.

1999: Julien F. Biebuyck, M.D.

1998: Peter M. Winter, M.D.

1997: Paul E. Berkebile, M.D.

1996: Lewis C. Hitchner

1995: Stephen J. Prevoznik, M.D.

1993: Peter Safar, M.D.

1992: John R. Quinn, M.D.

1991: Stephen C. Finestone, M.D.

1990: Norig Ellison, M.D.

1989: Herbert C. Dodge, M.D.

1988: William D. Stewart

1987: Louis J. Hampton

1986: Thomas C. Dias

1986: E.S. Siker

> Back to top

Anesthesiologists

Physicians Protecting Patients